University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school

Michigan High School Athletic Association bowling tournament

Updated Saturday, March 2, 2019

 

FinalsRegionals

 

2019 MHSAA bowling finals

Friday-Saturday, March 1-2

 

Division 1  l  Division 2 Division 3  l  Division 4

 

 

Division 1

2019 boys champion: Farmington Hills Harrison

2019 girls champion: Jenison

 

At Thunderbowl Lanes, Allen Park

 

Boys

Team final

Farmington Hills Harrison 1,453, Oxford 1,273

 

Semifinals

Oxford 1,388, Jackson 1,350

Farmington Hills Harrison 1,435, Salem 1,299

 

Quarterfinals

Oxford8 1,272, Westland John Glenn1 1,047

Jackson5 1,255, Taylor4 1,188

Farmington Hills Harrison6 1,463, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North3 1,261

Salem2 1,425, Roseville7 1,377

 

Qualifying block

1. Westland John Glenn, 3,576

2. Salem, 3,562

3. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 3.479

4. Taylor, 3,455

5. Jackson, 3,413

6. Farmington Hills Harrison, 3,399

7. Roseville, 3,395

7. Oxford, 3,395

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Jeffery Lizewski, Brownstown Woodhaven

> Complete results

 

Girls

Team final

Jenison 1,307, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 1,200

 

Semifinals

Jenison 1,260, Taylor 1,185

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 1,287, Westland John Glenn 1,112

 

Quarterfinals

Taylor1 1,248, Salem8 1,172

Jenison4 1,243, Rockford5 1,146

Westland John Glenn6 1,157, Oxford3 1,148

Fair Haven Anchor Bay2 1,265, Sterling Heights Stevenson7 1,026

 

Qualifying block

1. Taylor, 3,423

2. Fair Haven Anchor Bay, 3,407

3. Oxford, 3,356

4. Jenison, 3,264

5. Rockford, 3,168

6. Westland John Glenn, 3,151

7. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 3,137

8. Salem, 3,108

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Megan Armbruster, Oxford

> Complete results

 

> Farmington Hills Harrison picks up one more state championship

> Farmington-Harrison wins first Division 1 boys bowling title

> Farmington-Harrison boys overcome big losses to capture D1 bowling championship

> Jenison tops Anchor Bay in girls bowling finals

> D1's Best Celebrate 1st Finals Titles

> Senior Standouts Cap Careers with D1 Wins

> High school bowlers land crowning achievement at singles state finals

> Woodhaven bowler Jeff Lizewski wins D1 state championship

> Anchor Bay runner-up to Jenison in Division 1 bowling finals

> Preview: Finals Fields Full of Past Champs

 

Division 2

2019 boys champion: New Boston Huron

2014-19 girls champion: Flint Kearsley

 

At Century Bowl, Waterford

 

Boys

Team final

New Boston Huron 1,403, Tecumseh 1,352

 

Semifinals

New Boston Huron 1,323, Owosso 1,166

Tecumseh 1,422, Cadillac 1,325

 

Quarterfinals

New Boston Huron1 1,296, Jackson Northwest8 1,231

Owosso5 1,312, Flint Kearsley4 1,230

Cadillac3 1,311, Sturgis6 1,123

Tecumseh7 1,320, Coldwater2 1,187

 

Qualifying block

1. New Boston Huron, 3,564

2. Coldwater, 3,473

3. Cadillac, 3,399

4. Flint Kearsley, 3,363

5. Owosso, 3,260

6. Sturgis, 3,227

7, Tecumseh, 3,226

8. Jackson Northwest, 3,103

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Jacob Harvey, Adrian

> Complete results

 

Girls

Team final

Flint Kearsley 1,352, Tecumseh 1,239

 

Semifinals

Flint Kearsley 1,332, Charlotte 1,264

Tecumseh 1,151, Carleton Airport 1,264

 

Quarterfinals

Flint Kearsley1 1,315, Coldwater8 1,135

Charlotte4 1,197, Muskegon Mona Shores5 1,118

Carleton Airport3 1,242, New Boston Huron6 1,169

Tecumseh2 1,309, Mason7 1,204

 

Qualifying block

1. Flint Kearsley, 3,381

2. Tecumseh, 3,241

3. Carleton Airport, 3,184

4. Charlotte, 3,091

5. Muskegon Mona Shores, 3,078

6. New Boston Huron, 3,058

7. Mason, 3,046

8. Coldwater, 3,015

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Omani Morales, Cedar Springs

> Complete results

 

> Flint Kearsley, New Boston Huron Rule D2

> Huron boys win state bowling title

> Lessons from Last Time Serve D2 Champs

> New Boston Huron boys' bowling wins D2 state championship

 

Division 3

2018 boys champion: Gladwin

2018 girls champion: Coloma

 

At Northway Lanes, Muskegon

 

Boys

Team final

Gladwin 1,229, Ogemaw Heights 1,152

 

Semifinals

Ogemaw Heights 1,327, Armada 1,123

Gladwin 1,164, Corunna 1,103

 

Quarterfinals

Ogemaw Heights1 1,248, Caro8 1,199

Armada5 1,302, Cheboygan4 1,258

Corunna3 1,180, Muskegon Oakridge6 1,104

Gladwin2 1,217, Belding7 1,155

 

Qualifying block

1. Ogemaw Heights, 3,441

2. Gladwin, 3,434

3. Corunna, 3,355

4. Cheboygan, 3,328

5. Armada, 3,250

6. Muskegon Oakridge, 3,235

7. Belding, 3,195

8. Caro, 3,161

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Dawson Campbell, Cheboygan

> Complete results

 

Girls

Team final

Coloma 1,112, Birch Run 1,104

 

Semifinals

Coloma 1,228, Cheboygan 1,039

Birch Run 1,081, Flat Rock 1,070

 

Quarterfinals

Coloma1 1,190, Stanton Central Montcalm8 1,157

Cheboygan4 1,132, Clare5 1,026

Flat Rock3 1,082, Muskegon Oakridge6 957

Birch Run2 1,134, Gladwin7 1,012

 

Qualifying block

1. Coloma, 3,236

2. Birch Run, 3,131

3. Flat Rock, 3,115

4. Cheboygan, 2,978

5. Clare, 2,967

6. Muskegon Oakridge, 2,848

7. Gladwin, 2,838

8. Stanton Central Montcalm, 2,832

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Jenna Betts, Clare

> Complete results

 

> D3 Champs Rise From Past Tourney Troubles

> Campbell, Betts Believed Then Achieved

> Clare's Betts wins state title

 

Division 4

2018-19 boys champion: Bronson

2019 girls champion: Bronson

 

At M-66 Bowl, Battle Creek

 

Boys

Team final

Bronson 1,282, Unionville Sebewaing 1,173

 

Semifinals

Bronson 1,237, Ishpeming Westwood 1,178

Unionville Sebewaing 1,241, Sandusky 1,014

 

Quarterfinals

Bronson1 1,219, Portland St. Patrick8 1,100

Ishpeming Westwood4 1,145, Riverview Gabriel Richard5 999

Unionville Sebewaing6, Napoleon3 1,237

Sandusky7 1,123, Grass Lake2 1,113

 

Qualifying block

1. Bronson, 3,380

2. Grass Lake, 3,378

3. Napoleon, 3,257

4. Ishpeming Westwood, 3,243

5. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 3,191

6. Unionville-Sebewaing, 2,990

7. Sandusky, 2,942

7. Portland St. Patrick, 2,942

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Collin Baldwin, Napoleon

> Complete results

 

Girls

Team final

Bronson 1,043, East Jackson 935

 

Semifinals

East Jackson 1,014, Rogers City 964

Bronson 1,242, Vandercook Lake 1,099

 

Quarterfinals

East Jackson1 1,070, Ravenna8 915

Rogers City4 1,101, Traverse City Christian5 982

Bronson3 1,203, Brown City6 961

Vandercook Lake2 1,147, Bad Axe933

 

Qualifying block

1. East Jackson, 2,941

2. Vandercook Lake, 2,928

3. Bronson, 2,920

4. Rogers City, 2,711

5. Traverse City Christian, 2,687

6. Brown City, 2,659

7. Bad Axe, 2,628

8. Ravenna, 2,599

> Complete results

 

Individual champion: Mackenzie Johnson, Vandercook Lake

> Complete results

 

> D4 Bowling Finals Belong To Bronson

> Success Cascades for Jackson-Area Pair

> Bronson wins team title in Division 4 for second straight year

> USA claims state runner-up

 

 

2019 MHSAA bowling regionals

Friday-Saturday, February 22-23

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4

 

Division 1

2018 boys champion: Waterford Kettering

2018 girls champion: Oxford

 

Region 1

At Fairlanes Bowling Center, Grandville

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Holt, 4,162

2. Jenison, 3,901

3. Caledonia, 3,863

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Alex Bisterfeldt, Caledonia

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Jenison, 3,754

2. Rockford, 3,622

3. Hudsonville, 3,604

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Gabriella VanHorn, Holt

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 2

At Richfield Lanes, Flint

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Oxford, 4,202

2. Lapeer, 4,133

3. Midland, 4,129

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Izaac Goergen, Midland

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Oxford, 3,778

2. Flushing, 3,762

3. Lake Orion, 3,742

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Cheyenne Washington, Lake Orion

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 3

At 300 Bowl, Waterford

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Farmington/Farmington Hills Harrison, 4,209

2. Waterford Kettering, 4,143

3. Walled Lake Central, 3,956

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Hunter Gates, Waterford Kettering

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Farmington/Farmington Hills Harrison, 3,491

2. Waterford Mott, 3,481

3. South Lyon, 3,430

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Lyric Osteen, North Farmington

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 4

At Five Star Lanes, Sterling Heights

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Macomb Dakota, 4,173

2. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 4,159

3. Roseville, 4,039

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Ryan James, Macomb Dakota

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Fair Haven Anchor Bay, 3,743

2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 3,628

3. Macomb Dakota, 3,624

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Jessica Ludwick, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

> Complete girls individual results

 

> Dakota, Anchor Bay prevail at Five Star; De La Salle repeats as regional bowling champ

 

Region 5

At Superbowl Lanes, Canton

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Salem, 4,131

2. Westland John Glenn, 4,039

3. Jackson, 4,020

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Aaron Wright, Livonia Franklin

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Westland John Glenn, 3,577

2. Salem, 3,532

3. Northville, 3,377

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Madalyn Harden, Plymouth

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 6

At Woodhaven Lanes

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 3,980

2. Brownstown Woodhaven, 3,881

3. Taylor, 3,815

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Jeffrey Lizewwski, Brownstown Woodhaven

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 3,362

2. Taylor, 3,360

3. Monroe, 3,324

> Complete results

 

Girls regional champion: Alicia Rager, Wyandotte Roosevelt

> Complete girls individual results

 

Division 2

2018 boys champion: Battle Creek Pennfield

2014-18 girls champion: Flint Kearsley

 

Region 7

At Northway Lanes

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Cedar Springs, 3,824

2. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 3,768

3. Coopersville, 3,758

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Dan Frey, Grand Rapids Northview

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Muskegon Mona Shores, 3,476

2. Grand Rapids Northview, 3,450

3. Allendale, 3,389

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Jessica Plichta, Fruitport

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 8

At Continental Lanes, Kalamazoo

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Sturgis, 4,079

2. Coldwater, 3,854

3. Battle Creek Pennfield, 3,801

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Aaron Brown-O'Dell

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Battle Creek Pennfield, 3,536

2. Coldwater, 3,485

3. Byron Center, 3,472

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Ashland Hoyt, Hastings

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 9

At Cherry Hill Lanes North, Clarkston

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Owosso, 3,639

2. Jackson Northwest, 3,571

3. Ionia, 3,536

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Carson Kohler, Charlotte

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Charlotte, 3,568

2. Mason, 3,548

3. Owosso, 3,142

> Complete results

 

Girls regional champion: Abby Mather, Charlotte

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 10

At Monitor Lanes, Bay City

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Flint Kearsley, 4,091

2. Cadillac, 3,994

3. Escanaba, 3,899

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Josh Worthen, Escanaba

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Flint Kearsley, 4,093

2. Bay City Western, 3,575

3. Clio, 3,369

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Imari Bond, Flint Kearsley

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 11

At Oak Lanes, Westland

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Marysville, 3,551

2. Warren Woods-Tower, 3,506

3. South Lyon East, 3,431

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Daniel Madigan, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 3,146

2. Warren Fitzgerald, 3,092

3. South Lyon East, 3,062

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Cassie McCarren, Warren Woods-Tower

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 12

At Town & Country Lanes, Westland

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Tecumseh, 4,099

2. Riverview, 4.033

3. New Boston Huron, 3,993

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Zach Taylor, New Boston Huron

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Carleton Airport, 3,610

2. Tecumseh, 3,558

3. New Boston Huron, 3,456

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Emily Gurin, Dearborn Heights Annapolis

> Complete girls individual results

 

Division 3

2018 boys champion: Jonesville

2018 girls champion: Alma

 

Region 13

At Park Center Lanes, Wyoming

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 3,651

2. Muskegon Oakridge, 3,458

3. Belding, 3,447

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Kurtis Montsma, Hudsonville Unity Christian

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Central Montcalm, 3,059

2. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3,036

3. Muskegon Oakridge, 2,956

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Alyssa Major, Muskegon Oakridge

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 14

At M-66 Bowl, Battle Creek

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Hopkins, 3,763

2. Portland, 3,713

3. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 3,668

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Grand Rapids South Christian

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Coloma, 3,419

2. Portland, 3,248

3. Hopkins, 3,220

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Emily VanderBurg, Paw Paw

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 15

At Flat Rock Lanes

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Livonia Clarenceville, 3,884

2. Canton Preparatory, 3,852

3. Flat Rock, 3,795

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Jacob Johnson, Livonia Clarenceville

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Flat Rock, 3,710

2. Michigan Center, 3,624

3. Jonesville, 3,477

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Amy Jackson, Flat Rock

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 16

At Strikers Bowling Center, Richmond

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Caro, 3,652

2. Armada, 3,580

3. Imlay City, 3,487

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Zach Ray, Richmond

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Clinton Township Clintondale, 3,218

2. Caro, 3,198

3. Armada, 3,176

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Nicole Orton, Caro

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 17

At Northern Lanes, Sanford

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Birch Run, 3,914

2. Essexville Garber, 3,802

3. Corunna, 3,746

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Braydon Lemmer, Saginaw Swan Valley

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Birch Run, 3,631

2. Midland Bullock Creek, 3,335

3. Alma, 3,333

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Allison Woolard, Midland Bullock Creek

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 18

At Sparetime Lanes, Cheboygan

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Gladwin, 3,793

2. Cheboygan, 3,774

3. West Branch, 3,664

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Michael Deming, Boyne City

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Cheboygan, 3,345

2. Gladwin, 3,307

3. Clare, 3,287

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Bailey Weston, Gladwin

> Complete girls individual results

 

Division 4

2018 boys champion: Bronson

2017-18 girls champion: Vandercook Lake

 

Region 19

At Gaylord Bowling Center

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Ishpeming Westwood, 3,449

2. Beaverton, 3,438

3. Oscoda, 3,326

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Robert Papp, Ishpeming Westwood

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Traverse City Christian, 3,105

2. Rogers City, 2,985

3. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 2,827

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Savanah Bluemel, Traverse City Christian

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 20

At Sherman Bowling Center, Muskegon

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Baldwin, 3,740

2. Portland St. Patrick, 3,589

3. Kent City, 3,557

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Ryan Kolenbrander, Baldwin

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Ravenna, 3,333

2. Fowler, 3,082

3. Portland St. Patrick, 3,028

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Lydia France, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 21

At JAX 60, Jackson

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Napoleon, 3,723

2. Bronson, 3,712

3. Grass Lake, 3,710

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Korey Reichard, Vandercook Lake

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Vandercook Lake, 3,667

2. Bronson, 3,495

3. East Jackson, 3,413

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Mackenzie Johnson, Vandercook Lake

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 22

At Ten Pin Alley, Tecumseh

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 3,763

2. Taylor Trillium, 3,442

3. Manchester, 3,400

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Christopher Stevens, Allen Park Cabrini

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 2,734

2. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 2,721

3. Clinton, 2,516

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Alyvia Hock, Manchester

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 23

At B's Bowling Center, Flint

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Memphis, 3,329

2. Burton Bentley, 3,275

3. Burton Bendle, 3,180

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Cameron O'Connor, New Haven Merrit Academy

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Burton Bendle, 3,270

2. Dryden, 2,782

3. Burton Atherton, 2,751

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Rylan Lambert, Burton Bendle

> Complete girls individual results

 

Region 24

At Bay Lanes, Bay City

 

Boys state qualifying teams:

1. Breckenridge, 3,679

2. Unionville Sebewaing, 3,556

3. Sandusky, 3,500

> Complete boys team results

 

Boys regional champion: Ethan Androl, Unionville Sebewaing

> Complete boys individual results

 

Girls state qualifying teams:

1. Bad Axe, 3,072

2. New Lothrop, 3,050

3. Brown City, 3,014

> Complete girls team results

 

Girls regional champion: Courtney Wheeler, Brown City

> Complete girls individual results