Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Bowling Championships

 

Division 1

Championship

Friday, March 6, 2020

At Thunderbowl, Allen Park

2020 MHSAA Division 1 boys
bowling champion:
Utica Eisenhower

2020 MHSAA Division 1 girls
bowling champion:
Zeeland

Final

Utica Eisenhower3 1,454, Salem5 1,449

 

Semifinals

Salem5 1,419, Davison8 1,243

Utica Eisenhower3 1,314, Farmington7 1,160

 

Quarterfinals

Davison8 1,427, Macomb Dakota1 1,359

Salem5 1,475, Livonia Franklin4 1,392

Utica Eisenhower3 1,553, Swartz Creek6 1,149

Farmington7, 1,337, Oxford2 1,313

 

Qualifying block

1. Macomb Dakota, 3,684

2. Oxford, 3,624

3. Utica Eisenhower, 3,623

4. Livonia Franklin, 3,533

5. Salem, 3,501

6. Swartz Creek, 3,500

7. Farmington, 3,451

8. Davison, 3,449

> Complete results

 

> Comebacks Succeed for D1 Title Winners

> Eisenhower edges Salem for Division 1 title

> Preview: Championship Chances Abound

 

 

Final

Zeeland4 1,185, Jenison3 1,155

 

Semifinals

Zeeland4 1,280, Lake Orion1 1,194

Jenison3 1,201, Fair Haven Anchor Bay2 1,061

 

Quarterfinals

Lake Orion1 1,151, Lapeer8 1,098

Zeeland4 1,484, Rockford5 1,232

Jenison3 1,415, Westland John Glenn6 1,381

Fair Haven Anchor Bay2 1,224, St. Clair Shores Lakeshore7 1,176

 

Qualifying block

1. Lake Orion, 3,344

2. Fair Haven Anchor Bay, 3.184

3. Jenison, 3.123

4. Zeeland, 3,111

5. Rockford, 3,088

6. Westland John Glenn, 3,073

7. St. Clair Shores Lakeshore, 3,058

8. Lapeer, 3,013

> Complete results

 

> Zeeland wins all-West Michigan final

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Division 2

Championship

Friday, March 6, 2020

At Century Bowl, Waterford

2020 MHSAA Division 2 girls
bowling champion:
Mason

2020 MHSAA Division 2 boys
bowling champion:
Jackson Northwest

Final

Jackson Northwest2 1,320, Cadillac1 1,300

 

Semifinals

Cadillac1 1,313, New Boston Huron5 1,287

Jackson Northwest2 1,309, Iron Mountain6 1,242

 

Quarterfinals

Cadillac1 1,284, Ferndale8 1,163

New Boston Huron5 1,645, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills4 1,621

Iron Mountain6 1,224, Owosso3 1,158

Jackson Northwest2 1,333, Grand Rapids Northview7 1,330

 

Qualifying block

1. Cadillac, 3,532

2. Jackson Northwest, 3,514

3. Owosso, 3,453

4. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 3,386

5. New Boston Huron, 3,329

6. Iron Mountain, 3,286

7. Grand Rapids Northview, 3,275

8. Ferndale, 3,230

> Complete results

 

> Mason Girls, Jackson NW Boys Earn 1st Titles

Final

Mason1 1,185, Tecumseh2 1,184

 

Semifinals

Mason1 1,245, Flint Kearsley5 1,157

Tecumseh2 1,188, Carleton Airport7 1,073

 

Quarterfinals

Mason1 1,214, Muskegon Mona Shores8 1,096

Flint Kearsley3 1,327, Grand Rapids Northview4 1,153

Tecumseh2 1,348, Cedar Springs6 1,181

Carleton Airport7 1,233, Coldwater2 1,062

 

Qualifying block

1. Mason, 3,063

2. Coldwater, 3,002

2. Tecumseh, 3,002

4. Grand Rapids Northview, 2,999

5. Flint Kearsley, 2,992

6. Cedar Springs, 2,967

7. Carleton Airport, 2,956

8. Muskegon Mona Shores, 2,943

> Complete results

 

 

Division 3

Championship

Friday, March 6-7, 2020

At Jax 60, Jackson

2020 MHSAA Division 3 boys
bowling champion:
Armada

2020 MHSAA Division 3 girls
bowling champion:
Essexville Garber

Final

Armada8 1,230, Boyne City2 1,215

 

Semifinals

Armada8 1,386, Birch Run5 1,213

Boyne City2 1,310, Sanford Meridian3 1,200

 

Quarterfinals

Armada8 1,355, Cheboygan1 1,304

Birch Run5 1,271, Hudsonville Unity Christian4 1,130

Sanford Merdian3 1,250, Frankenmuth6 1,111

Boyne City2 1,207, Grand Rapids Catholic Central7 1,187

 

Qualifying block

1. Cheboygan, 3,305

2. Boyne City, 3,292

3. Sanford Meridian, 3,206

4. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3,178

5. Birch Run, 3,154

6. Frankenmuth, 3,158

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 3,096

8. Armada, 3,088

> Complete results

 

> D3 Champs Make Work Pay Off in Close Clinchers

 

Final

Essexville Garber4 1,182, Clare2 1,177

 

Semifinals

Essexville Garber4 1,157, Coloma1 1,145

Clare2 1,131, Caro3 1,110

 

Quarterfinals

Columa1 1,221, Hopkins8 1,133

Essexville Garber4 1,173, Jonesville5 1,105

Caro3 1,081, Richmond6 1,076

Clare2 1,086, Armada7 1,085

 

Qualifying block

1. Coloma, 3,380

2. Clare, 3,151

3. Caro, 3,073

4. Essexville Garber, 3,011

5. Jonesville, 2,915

6. Richmond, 2,862

7. Armada, 2,862

8. Hopkins, 2,843

> Complete results

 

 

Division 4

Championship

Friday, March 6-7, 2020

At Royal Scot, Lansing

2020 MHSAA Division 4 boys
bowling champion:
Grass Lake

Final

Grass Lake1 1,257, Farwell6 1.104

 

Semifinals

Grass Lake1 1,217, Manchester4 1,182

Farwell6  1,171, Breckenridge3 1,163

 

Quarterfinals

Grass Lake1 1,408, Ithaca8 1,156

Manchester4 1,255, Madison Heights Bishop Foley5 1,211

Farwell6 1,171, Breckenridge3 1,163

Rogers City7 1,214, St. Charles2 1,089

 

Qualifying block

1. Grass Lake, 3,435

2. St. Charles, 3,263

3. Breckenridge, 3,224

4. Manchester, 3,221

5. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 3,174

6. Farwell, 3,163

7. Rogers City, 3,161

8. Ithaca, 3,139

> Complete results

 

> Division 4 Champions Add to Trophy Cases

2020 MHSAA Division 4 girls
bowling champion:
Bronson

Final

Bronson3 1,095, Kent City8 974

 

Semifinals

Kent City8 1,020, Traverse City Christian4 1,010

Bronson3 1,117, East Jackson2 945

 

Quarterfinals

Kent City8 1,071, Quincy1 1,036

Traverse City Christian4 1,060, Ravenna5 1,016

Bronson3 1,003, Bad Axe6 965

East Jackson2 1,170, Fowler7 1,103

 

Qualifying block

1. Quincy, 2,975

2. East Jackson, 2,918

3. Bronson, 2,831

4. Traverse City Christian, 2,798

5. Ravenna, 2,771

6. Bad Axe, 2,748

7. Fowler, 2,722

8. Kent City, 2,697

> Complete results